Project/Area Number |
17560529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHRI Kimiko Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | window / solar heat gain coefficient / transmittance / incidence angle / profile angle / 熱貫流率 / 空調熱負荷 / 室内熱環境 |
Research Abstract |
1. Development of a thermal simulation model for window systems A simulation model was developed for conventional windows, airflow windows and double-skin systems. This model can be used for the analysis of solar shading performance and insulating performance of window systems. 2. Proposal of basic thermal properties of windows and a practical estimation method of thermal properties for various conditions of windows (1) The values of solar heat gain coefficient and solar transmittance of conventional windows for the standard solar incident conditions were presented. (2) A practical estimation method of solar heat gain coefficient and transmittance of conventional windows and airflow windows for various solar incident conditions were proposed. (3) A practical estimation method of solar heat gain coefficient and transmittance of conventional windows and airflow windows for sky radiation and reflected solar radiation from ground. 3. Analysis of thermal properties of double-skin systems The characteristics of thermal properties of double-skin systems were analyzed for various solar incident conditions and various natural ventilation rates.