Social survey and psychology sound experiment about the road traffic noise in Hanoi
Project/Area Number |
17560533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Takashi Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (30109673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Tsuyoshi Sojo University, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Professor (90156109)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | road traffic noise / horn sound / noise annoyance / Vietnam / different culture / degree expression word / social survey / psychology sound experiment / SD評価 / 騒音政策 / 暴露-反応関係 |
Research Abstract |
[1] An additional experiment about the noise of the road traffic noise I tested the cross-cultural comparison that used a Vietnamese and the Japanese to examine influence of the Home sound that was the characteristic of the road traffic noise of Hanoi in 2006. As a result, (1) There is little influence of the Home sound for a Vietnamese subject (2) The Japanese subject evaluates it more noisily than the noise not to include the road traffic noise including the Home sound (3) The Japanese subject understood that evaluated overall road traffic noise than a Vietnamese noisily. Three following hypotheses were considered as this cause. Hypothesis 1 : Influence of the sound environment where people are used to for noise of the noise is big Hypothesis 2 : All the Vietnamese subjects are young students and are generous to Home sound. Hypothesis 3 : The strength of the degree expression word of the standard that I used for a noise evaluation is stronger in Vietnamese words than Japanese. I perfo
… More
rmed three next experiments to inspect the above-mentioned hypothesis (1) The psychology sound experiment by the sound same in Vietnamese resident in Japan, (2) The psychology sound experiment using the elderly Vietnamese, (3) Using the people who were familiar with Vietnamese and Japanese, it is the experiment about the strength evaluation of the degree expression word in Japan and Vietnam The Vietnamese evaluation result that lived in Japan was located midway at Vietnamese of last year and just at of the Japanese evaluation result of last year, and hypothesis 1 was supported.. As for the noise evaluation of the elderly Vietnamese, hypothesis 2 was significantly dismissed as a result of Vietnamese student of last year without being different. It was spent for a Vietnamese standard and the expression word was stronger than Japanese degree expression word, but was not able to explain the difference of the noise evaluation in Japan and Vietnam in last year. Therefore, about noise of the road traffic noise of 2006, the difference of a Japanese and the Vietnamese noise evaluation was concluded when environment namely the sociocultural difference that I got used to influenced it. [2] A social investigation in Ho Chi Minh City I carried out society investigation in 8 districts of the Ho Chi Minh City which was the Vietnam's greatest city to expand social survey data about the noise in Vietnam and got approximately 1,500 answers. Less