The study of indoor shape factor and heat radiation properties of human body shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masaki  Oita Univ., Dept. of Human Wellbeing, prof., 工学部, 教授 (60128345)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuman body model / shape factor / simulation / thermal radiation / shape factor distribution map / human body surface / 家具 / 熱放射特性 / 室内壁面 / 人体 / 熱放射 / VRML / 有効放射面積 / 室内 / イス / 机
Research Abstract
The purpose Df this research is to explore a little further into indoor thermal radiation environment about human body shape. The amount of thermal radiation is determined by human body shape, room shape, and room surface temperature distribution. Especially in this research, we inquired focusing on the shape factor simulation of a human body. The shape models of a 22 years-old man and a 7 years-old child ware generated using the 3-D digitizer. We divide the generated human body shape into the parts. We developed the shape factor calculation program. Using this program, we are able to obtain the shape factor distribution map on the human body surface. In order to calculate at high speed, the pc cluster was built and shape factor calculation is executing by parallel computing. The shape factor between the human body and the desk and chair for office is 0.4. The shape factor between the adult man and the desk and chair for school is 0.2, and the shape factor between the 7 years-old child and the same desk and chair is 0.29. The human body and parts surface area, the effective radiation area of the human body and parts are shown as fundamental data about the shape factor of a human body. The calculations of the shape factor between 16 type human body models and 8 type planes were executed. They became a total of 128 type simulations. In order to know the shape factor differences by room shape, the simulation was performed and we indicate the change by graph presentations. We show the difference of the shape factor by the human body location in the room.