Studies on Evaluation for Environment in Hospitals Using Electroencephalographic Topography and Post Occupancy Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukiko  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (Emerita) (10061938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Souhei  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, PD (80409458)
小久保 隆之  明治大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60409448)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnoise / electroencephalogram / differences of electroencephalogram between Japanese and Cerman / ward / hospital / between Japanese and German / sound environment / 精神作業 / 騒音現場noisiness評価 / 病院環境 / 妨害感 / ノイジネス / 聴覚刺激
Research Abstract
1 Individual difference and their stability of electroencephalogram under noises
In a laboratory Japanese subjects were measured electroencephalogram under various kinds of noises. At first their individual differences and the stability of electroencephalogram were investigated. The individual differences of electroencephalogram especially alpha-2 waves were found their individual differences, but stability of them was almost stable.
2 Comparison of sound stimuli by Japanese and German subjects using electroencephalogram and the method of magnitude estimation
It is known that there is a little difference between Japanese and Westerner in the perception for sounds. The electroencephalogram (EEG) of 12 Japanese subjects and 9 German subjects were measured while being exposed to sound stimuli. And then the subjects were asked to judge the "noisiness" of the sound stimuli by the method of magnitude estimation. In regard to EEG, the individual differences were not small. But differences betwee … More n Japanese and Germans were not clear except bird singing. The values of evaluation of noisiness for Japanese were higher than Germans' values.
3 Actual condition of sound environment in hospital by "Post-Occupancy Evaluation'
For the research of environment in hospitals, the method was investigated using the results of preparatory survey. It was confirmed that most important factor of environment in hospitals was "quietness" in wards, and "post occupancy evaluation" was the best method for the research. In every ward of the hospital sound level was measured for 24hours, and physical characteristic of every sound source was analyzed. In the wards, questionnaire surveys on unacceptable noises etc. were conducted with inpatients and nurses.
In ten wards of six hospitals in Japan and in two wards of two hospitals in Germany sound environments were researched using "post occupancy evaluation. In Germany hospitals are constructed in large sites, sound levels of outdoor noises were low.
The results of sound levels for 24 hours in wards, in the daytime they were 50-65 dB (Leq), at midnight they were 35〜45 dB. But many inpatients pointed out "at night and at midnight" as annoying time in the day. For annoying sound source they pointed out "foot steps", "conversations" and "wagon movement" etc..
For noise control, floor finishing of carpet is better than tiles. And medical stuffs and inpatients should pay attention to conversation and foot steps. Less