Project/Area Number |
17560544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Haruyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Architecture and Building Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (50313341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi Tokyo University of As and Music, Associate Professor, 美術学部・先端芸術表現科, 助教授 (40323761)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | architecture / symbolic space / garden / music / machine composition / design science / formal language / structure / 形態生成 / 言語 / 構成方法 / 建築空間 / 音楽空間 / CAD |
Research Abstract |
The relationship between the experience of special design and that of music is investigated. The relations between spatial design and music are classified into three classes in terms of the structure of the experience. The class of the perception of the image directly constructed thorough the experience is intuitive one and is closely connected the visual expression of spatial design and the audio expression of music. The class of a deep and abstract structure relates the. spatial organization of architecture or landscape and the structure of music with -each other. The class -of a deep and synthetic structure relates the structure of architectural or landscape design process and the patterns in a series of operations for music composition. To find the relations in the three classes mentioned above, experimental systems are developed. The systems couple computer-aided design and machine composition of music with each other. Each system can show a spatial organization on the screen and generate music automatically composed on the basis of the spatial organization. One of the systems transforms the description of the experience of spatial design into music. One of the systems transforms the abstract structure of the spatial design into that of music. These systems are employed not only for the experiments -to find the relations but also for audio-visual design and expression of a symbolic space.