A Study on Co-Management between Legal Manager and Local People of Urban River as Public Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
URAYAMA Masuro  Mie University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor (50121380)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPublic Space / Co-Management between Legal Manager and Local People / Urban River / 農業用水 / 都市河川 / 中小河川
Research Abstract
There are legal restrictions for citizen to change river environments and to use without acts which law allows. Therefore it is expected for river authority and citizen to do cooperatively river management, for citizen to use river variously and improve river environment. This research tackled to examine a possibility that citizen and maintenance groups would keep participating in river co-management between river authorities. Results are summarized are follows :
(1) Real condition for citizen to participate in river management
Questionnaires were carried out to river authorities of local municipalities in Tokai area, and Land Improvement Districts which manage agricultural irrigation and drainage, in order to grasps real condition of citizen participation in planning of river improvement, maintenance of river environments and activities in a river. 7 types of citizen participation were classified with the combination of the participation in planning process, maintenance and activity in a river.
(2) Case studies of co-management of river and agriculture irrigation
To clarify the reason for citizen to participate in river management, two cases were selected : first is the Asakura River, Toyohashi city, Aichi prefecture, second is the Genbei River, Mishima city, Shizuoka prefecture, which citizen and maintenance group participated in planning process, maintenance and activity in a river.
(3)Influence of river co-management on continuity of citizen's participation in river maintenance
Questionnaire to river maintenance groups in Tokai area clarified that those groups kept activities in the areas to be conventionally maintained and/or near their residence. And research of Asakura river which tackles river management cooperatively with the river authority and local residents could suggested that participation in the river management activities made the residents' concern for the river improved, and inspired continuous participation intention