Advanced utilization methods of closed hotels for the long live architecture and the vitalization of rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Hiroyuki  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (00324541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hidekazu  Building Research Institute, Department of Housing and Urban Planning, Senior Researcher (10360463)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHotel / Long Life / Advanced utilization / Reuse / Conversion / Idle Building / Rebuild / 建替え
Research Abstract
Long life of architecture is today's social assignment, and the reuse and the conversion are effective means for that. This research aims at hotels whose span of social life is short, because its amount of new opening is still big and its characteristic of demand is strongly influenced by the change of the business condition or society. The purpose of this research is to obtain the wisdom on the way of effective use of old hotels and making the new ones long life.
The subjects of this study are the hotels whose name and manager were changed, or which was closed in recent 10 years in about 2100 hotels of "Japan Hotel Almanac". The method and the procedure of this research are as follows. First, by mailing surveys to the building owners etc. of those hotels, the situation or circumstances of the change were made clear. Next, by the hearing surveys about 21 hotels that are expected beneficial suggestions, detailed contents and factors of the changes, and the problem and wisdom for the effective use were extracted.
Last, on existing hotels, the ways of the effective use were proposed for both reuse and conversion. On the newly built hotels, the important matter of the prototype that enables long life was proposed.
As the concrete plans, "the change to the hotel of different business condition" in urban regions and "the conversion to aged residences or welfare facilities" in the urban region suburbs and rural towns were shown. In these plans, the subjects of the law or system, and business income and outgo simulation were discussed.
Although there are not many cases of effective use now, much wisdom about effective use of existing hotels and the ways making newly built hotels long life was obtained