| Project/Area Number |
17560548
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Kotoko Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50024013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Motohide Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00027559)
I Suntyol Meijo University, Faculty of Economy, Associate Professor (10329683)
UMEZAWA Naoki Shiga University, Faculty of Economy, Professor (50093563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Housing market / housing stock / Existing housing / Service life of housing / quality of house / Earthquake / commercialize / house assessment / 住宅の投機需要 / 既存住宅市場 / 住宅の耐用性 / 居住空間 / 生活様式 / 日韓比較研究 / 既存住宅の耐用性 / 住宅の投機性 / 市場評価 / まちなみ評価 / 居住空間の質 / 景観の中の時間 / 循環型住宅ストック |
| Research Abstract |
This study clarifies the influence of economic policy that is eager to promote commercialization and market expansion on the process of housing modernization, and analyzes historically and spatially the factors for its transformation. Peculiarity in housing in Japan and Korea is determined by : (1) degree of freedom in society, (2) interaction between living environment plan and the community (3) formation of the sense of social stratum in living, and (4) maturity and independence of dwellers. Korea used to be under stricter control of Confucianism than in Japan and was low in the degree of freedom in society, lacking factors to foster conception of life that is independent of the establishment. As a result, in the present-day Korea, assessment of houses is dominated by the market that is eager to promote development and commercialization, thus dwellers' investment fever is stirred up. That is, house assessment in Korea is induced rather by market value than by comfortableness to live in. To commercialize housing and leave its assessment to the market means to approve of fluctuation in the value of life, and to form a society that denies formation of foundation. In Japan, Earthquake protection concerns result in shorter service life projections, which create a major obstacle in turning existing housing into flow (housing starts). For instance, existing housing is ranked low on the earthquake protection scale once it is made available on the market, and the forecast for the number of years of service life remaining is extremely low compared with other types of housing. At the same time, there are positive signs and growing expectations towards setting objective market evaluation standards that would assess not only the housing itself but also the surrounding community. As a result, expectations are also rising that this will be reflected in the market.