Social experiment of planning for living space forming of children through restoration of commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hajime  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40244280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate (20363658)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschildren / commons / community planning / play space / 居場所
Research Abstract
1. Relationship between dangerous places and anxiety places through elementary-age children's eyes was clarified. Children's anxieties have a great bearing on their experience of crime and tangible place situation. Primary, deference of children's anxieties to some places owes to the deference of sex. Secondary, it owes to deference of existence or nonexistence of anti crime training. Especially, the training enhances the girl's ability of consciousness to dangerous places.
2. Through a social experiment with developing adventure playgrounds in Okinawa, characteristics of stages of growth of the activities and issues to develop adventure playgrounds in an early stage was recognized.
Characteristics of activities in Okinawa are as follows: 1) Activities for diffusion of adventure playground was done with contemporary adventure playground. 2)Issues on understanding of concept and formation of organizers are important in the early stage. 3)Motivation to develop adventure playground contains not only orientations for specific playground but also demands for play environment improvement in the neighborhood.
3. Through a social experiment with a series of activity of community planning conducted by an NPO, focusing on a process of development of activity "by children for children" basing on a "community salon" in Daido elementary school area in central Naha. In this case children and supporting members for community activity worked out together a questionnaire survey of children's activity after school and Sunday, an observation of outdoor activity in the neighborhood and an action to improve outdoor play space. This case is considered as an important example of practice by children and cooperating people with a combination of "community salon" making, research activity and improvement activity of outdoor play space.