THE POSSIBILITIES OF DISINSTTTUTIONALIZATION THROUGH CONVERTING A HOUSE TO A GROUP LIVING FOR THE AGED PEOPLE WITH DEMENTIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shunsuke  Osaka City University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, osaka city (50182712)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDEMENTIA / GROUP LIVING / CONVERTION OF HOUSE / QUQLITY OF LIFE / BARRIER FREE / COMMON SPACE / CARE / TERMINAL CARE / 重度化 / 個室廻り / 共同空間の分散 / 生活の場 / 住宅らしさ / 認知症 / 環境移行 / 症状の変化 / 車イス / 個室環境 / 事故 / ケア / バリア / 脱施設化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find the knowledge for creating the suitable environments to resident's subjective daily life in a group living for the dementia. To find the knowledge, we evaluate the Q.O.L. of the residents in the group living and analyze the primary factors to elevate the quality. Especially, by addressing conversion of a house to a group living, we find alternative knowledge. Conversion has such spatial characteristics as places with various atmospheres, private rooms open to common spaces, corridors opened to the outside and private room, connected room, tatami mats which enable the residents to sit on the floor. These spatial elements are primary factors improving the autonomous life and enhancing Q.O.L.
Also, the methods of space planning for adapting group living environments to the activities of the residents with severe symptom are discussed. The relationship between the living styles of those residents and spatial characteristics of private room, common space, corridors is analyzed.
This study leads some conclusions as follows. The life of residents *with severe symptom tends to be passive and the places where they stay are restricted to a living room or private rooms. So, they need some variety relationship with others, activity, spaces. In order to make their lives active, private room open to the common and a cozy corner adjacent to the private room are required to relate others and activities.
The conversion of house and barriers change the intensive and exceeding care to personal and suitable care according as the degree of individual ability and character.