Changes on Social and Urban Structure affecting to the Conditions for Condominiums Supply, and that's Sustain in Local Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kyoji  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor (30017967)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDepopulation / Vacant Buildings and Dwellings / Detached House / Condominiums / Gumma Prefecture / Metropolitan Areas / City Planning / Housing Market / 市街地の拡散 / 競売 / 空き家、空き店舗化 / 管理組合の崩壊 / マンション供給 / 中古価格の低下 / コンバージョン / コンパクトシテイー / 都市の空洞化 / 郊外の衰退 / 少子高齢化 / 人口密度 / 低水準化 / 空き家化 / 管理組合 / 維持管理 / 中心市街地の空洞化 / マイカー社会 / 地方都市 / ゴーストマンション化 / 競売価格 / マンションの空室化 / 中古価格低下
Research Abstract
A lot of provincial cities, nowadays, suffer from the on-going depopulation in the central areas. There are so many apartments built with facilities for business purposes, such as a shop or office, but often they are closed. In the area where so many vacant buildings and dwellings exist, newly built condominiums make the people expect that the city would revive. However, even if once the condominiums are occupied, the concern for devaluation and degradation never go away. In the suburbs on the other hand, the officials strive to develop residential areas and to construct detached houses in competition with civil agents. Compared with a metropolitan area, site areas of detached houses are larger and the price lower. Condominiums are in demand at the housing market, and a lot of housing turn to be rented houses. A number of apartments, freezing the price of the reserve fund for repairs, put off extensive repairs. So many apartments go to ruin. In Gumma prefecture, they undertook the development of condominiums after metropolitan areas, but soon it revealed problems. The government however hesitate to deal with these problems, for they regard them as private matters. Under such circumstance, it is difficult to build a good city. This research therefore, aims to examine whether condominiums in provincial areas can be a clue to the breakdown of the city or the revival of it. Most of the precedent research focuses on metropolitan areas. In provincial cities, the number of the apartment buildings is quite small, so there is almost no investigation on that. It is important to investigate the actual conditions of apartment buildings in provincial areas for understanding the relation between apartment buildings and city planning. This research is to report the analyses of the government statistics and the on-the-spot investigation, concerning the existing condition of condominiums in Gumma Prefecture.