Research on the effective use of the existing school buildings, on that point planning of repair and the future adaptations or maintenance costs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akira  Tokyo Denki Univ., School of Information Environment, Professor, 情報環境学部, 教授 (60057255)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsexisting school building / planning of repair / effective use / maintenance / repair needs / repair costs / 既存の学校施設 / 長期修繕計画 / 維持管理の実態 / 積算 / 修繕周期 / 修繕 / ニーズ
Research Abstract
The repair costs for public elementary and junior high schools in fiscal years of 2002 and 2003 were analyzed for each local government, and the results were summarized. Furthermore, the actual implementations of earthquake resistance measures and requests for repairs were analyzed targeting administrators of 700 schools in the Kanto region. The following conclusions were drawn.
(1) The cost of repair per school is approximately four million yen per year. In general, repair cost is higher for schools in major cities.
(2) From schools that have been constructed more than twenty years, there are many requests for retrofit, such as requests for the repairs of floors, walls and ceilings; the reinforcement of air conditioners; and the recoating of iron structures and exteriors.
(3) It was revealed that schools had not allocated substantial budget for maintenance and operation. Well-planned repair schedules and the allocation of a higher budget are required for the long-time use and maintenance of school facilities.