Study on construction of regional planning technique by using the visualization model on landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Hirotomo  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00203711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITONAGA Koji  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10184706)
MATSUBARA Mitsuto  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (70130606)
KUROIWA Takashi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (60297786)
根來 宏典  日本大学, 生産工学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvisualization / environmental harmony / GIS / regional planning / cognitive science / landscape recognition / 3D / environmental recognition / 景観
Research Abstract
The present study conducted 2 years of study on construction of regional planning technique by using the visualization model on landscape perception based on 3D geographical information, as subject.
In the first year of research, we conducted questionnaire survey about environmental formation on local residence, and reveal characteristic of that local area, and found out about the physical, morphological, and topographical factor which form that characteristic. Also with that, constructed the image of 3D model on landscape perception from geographical information system(GIS) on relation between ambient surrounding and residence consciousness.
In the last year, we made image from 3D model on landscape perception based on the achievement from the previous year. and also made research on regional structure which sustain that development(or expansion?) by setting planning sphere and see mutual connection with water front, green area, and the city as a unit by identifying those images, on the … More spread of regional cognitive domain, spatial diversity, and understandability.
Results of the study in these 2 years are below.
(1)On coast fishing village(Izu and Bousou peninsula),historic background conservation area(Kamakura), and superhigh-rise collective housing(Ookawabata)
(2)Got the consideration on cognitive property in each area from connection from physical component and environmental psyche, based on the research on landscape perception(local questionnaire).
(3)Constructed the highly method objectively, such as study on fractal dimension based on box counting system and setting visualization model by using the 3D shading image, as an achievement on the study of tinker with landscape perception on fractal theory.
(4)Made proposal on, planning method for classification technique on urban form, effecting posting on complex with medical facility and first aid, and coast/mountain village.
In the study, by noticing the relation with resident consciousness, cause for living/production, and physical regional environment, then analyze about its structure by using image processing technology, made such process about constructing method on sustainable regional environment model based on 3D geographical information. Less