A Study on Proposal of City Block Models for preserving Kyo-Machiya a of the Historic Urban District in Kyoto-City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KATAGATA Shinya  Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Social and Information Sciences, Professor (50026275)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscity block category preserving Kyo-Machiya / courtyard house / design zoning / cooperative Space / historic city block / 街区 / 京町家 / 中高層共同住宅 / 作庭 / 外部空間 / 街区の予測 / 雁行型プラン / 中層共同住宅 / 庭先・坪庭
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose city block models for inheriting the traditional space structure of Kyo-Machiya's architectural style located in the historic urban district in Kyoto. Its possibility to survive in historic city blocks is facing to critical situations because of damages raised by construction of private high-rise condominiums and other tall buildings accompanying the lost of Machiya.
This study checked the critical conditions according to the characters of the city blocks, and suggested an idea of design zoning as a method to control dynamism of the city block transformations caused by incompatible social interests. Applying this method to planning of space rearrangement of two city blocks that were set for carrying out the research, this study proposed the visual image plans to survive the traditional space structure of Machiya.
This study consists of three parts; (1) historic considerations of the Machiya's space structure, (2) the analyses of contemporary situat … More ions of historic city blocks, (3) proposals for city block models preserving the architectural tradition of Machiya.
First, the historic considerations were carried out focusing on the arrangement of courtyard in the layout of Machiya. It is suggested that the layout pattern of Machiya has a certain common distinctive feature with that of the Katsura Detached Villa, which has the stagger type of plan. Furthermore, the space structure of Machiya is considered in comparison with courtyard house originating in the old Middle East Asia.
Second, this study suggested the possibility to revitalize Machiya, the dwellers living in which will contribute to rebuild the local communities, taking into consideration that what are needed for conditions of Machiya to support the living space atmosphere of historic city blocks.
Third, the two city block model plans are proposed, the purpose of which is to reconstruct the system of cooperative space, using the idea of design zoning which contains six categories of planning type.
A study for next stage will necessitate establishing the way for making alternatives of the historic city block plan, through which dwellers will acquire the wider chances to participate the planning process. Less