Research on role of the kiwari-systems in Japanese historical architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yasuo  Tohoku University, Graduate school of engineering, assoc, professor (30207972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Satoru  Kyoritsu Women''s Junior College, Dept of the Science, professor (30233331)
IKEGAMI Shigeyasu  Hokkaido Univ.,, Graduate school of engineering, Assist Prof. (30232169)
飯淵 康一  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80091651)
安原 盛彦  秋田県立大学, 環境システム学科, 教授 (60315629)
相模 誓雄  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 助教 (20295405)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsarchitectural manual book / design theory / IWAKI Shonojo / Namerikawa city / kiwari-system / carpenter record / temple and shrine / machiya-house / 建築遺構 / 町並 / 近代
Research Abstract
This report presents the role of manuals of architectural design systems (the kiwari-systems) that were written during the 16th century (the last stage of the Muromachi period) to the 19th century (the last stage of the Edo period).
Kiwari-system of one-span shrines and the Buddha hall of a Zen Temple was analyzed, and each design method and the transition process were compared in the historical architecture. In the one-span shrines, though various design methods existed in the Muromachi period, the design methods based on the Taruki-systems came to be used as the general methods after the middle stage of the Edo period. In the Buddha hall of a Zen Temple, the design methods based on the Taruki-system and the design methods based on the AIDA existed at the Muromachi period, and both had changed into the method of arranging Kuminono in an orderly manner in the early stage of the Edo period.
Namerikawa-City Museum owns enormous historical records on the architecture. Those historical records were inherited by the IWAKIS who were master of carpenter. In this report, the kiwari-systems of the IWAKIS was compared with the buildings built by the IWAKIS and the relation of both was examined. A lot of drawings of the building that had been constructed in Kyoto and Tokyo besides the drawing of the main building that had been constructed in the Toyama area are included in the historical records of IWAKIS, so they are important to study the process of the modernization of Japanese architecture.