| Project/Area Number |
17560571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMIDA Hideo Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineening, Associate Professor (70203057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Architectural History / Colonial Style / Asia / Colonial Town / Verandah / Gallery / Foreien Settlement / 住宅様式 / 住居史 / アジア / コロニアル / コロニアル式住居 / アジア建築 |
| Research Abstract |
As soon as China and Japan opened the country, foreigner built their house in certain style which is characterized by verandah or gallery attached to the front side or four sides of the house. In the 19th century, it was the best way to protect their house from tropical heat. So, this style must has been developed in tropical region by European. This study aims at exploring the process of formation of colonial style house and its adaptation in Asia by analyzing data collected through documental survey and measuring survey in sites. The process of formation differed in Dutch colonies and British colonies. In the second half of the 18th century of VOC Java, Dutch estate owners extended roof of their house and developed the first Indishe style house. The extended roof or eaves was later constructed simultaneously with main building and formed Indishe style house. The Indishe became very popular in Dutch East Indie. The British modified Palladian garden house to the suit tropical colonies and seems to have disliked excessive localization of their. In suburb of the British Malaya, they preferred a single or double hipped roof to provide good ventilation rather than to protect the building from tropical heat. In the treaty ports of China and Japan, the British colonial style house was dominate probably because the site was not large enough to provide gallery or verandah for their house.