Restoration of Nationally Registered Historic Structures for Diverse Case Studies and Establishing Guidelines for Restoration
Project/Area Number |
17560576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Nagaoka Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tsutomu Nagaoka Institute of Design, Department of Architecture and Envionmental Design, Cultural Asset Conservation Course, Professor (60280608)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Nationally Registered Cultural Properties / historic structures / preservation / adaptive use / restoration / 文化財建造物 |
Research Abstract |
One of the urgent topics confronting the field of architectural preservation is restoration of Nationally Registered Tangible Cultural Properties. This research project focuses particularly on restoration of structures for public use and industrial heritage, owned by municipal governments and private firms, which require measures for continued use and intends to seek ideal methods for restoration so that continued use of historic structures for various uses can be realized. Case studies for restored historic structures were chosen from those in which both aspects of preservation and adaptive use were balanced. Preservation must deal with the problem of evaluating historic structures and selecting appropriate methods for their maintenance, while adaptive use, on the other hand, requires certain techniques that enable the general public to familiarize themselves with the historic structures while the structures are revitalized through new or traditional uses. These case studies were inve
… More
stigated, analyzed, and evaluated to gather ideal restoration methods for Nationally Registered historic structures, in an attempt to set guidelines for preservation methodology as well as concrete restoration methods. In executing this research involving actual site visits to preserved historic structures, essential information was obtained beforehand from prefectural and municipal governments. Based on results obtained through earlier investigations of this research, a meeting of restoration architects from Gunma Prefecture involved in preservation of Nationally Registered properties was held, to discuss current problems and countermeasures, as well as future views for the field of architectural restoration. Gunma is known as a prefecture where numerous artifacts of industrial heritage are well preserved. Results from this three-year research project have been organized in this report under the following chapters. In Chapter 1, case studies are presented in Attractive Restorations of Nationally Registered Cultural Properties in Japan. In Chapter 2, Restoration for Adaptive Use, restoration methods that can be developed as guidelines have been gathered together and Chapter 3 deals with Methods for inheriting more structures through revitalization. Less