Project/Area Number |
17560577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Nagaoka Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Ikuo Nagaoka Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor (50208857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKAWA Masaki University of TSUKUBA, Graduate School of System & Information Engineering, Professor (90228974)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | town house / inn / map / 長屋 |
Research Abstract |
We considered the change of a hotel and row of houses along a city street of Hashimoto city from the viewpoint of history of building and city history. For the early modern times period, the inn was concentrated along Hashimoto River in Hashimoto. The hotel was concentrated at the Hashimoto station square after railroad laying of the middle in the days of Meiji. The buildings of the inn in the early modern times period had the style of the first floor opening, 2 stories and Ohkabe style. The hotel architecture after the middle of Meiji period had Shinkabe style, 3 stories and all 2 stories. And they arranged many windows to front vertical plane and tried for improvement of the livability. The Thoge town has the history since the Middle Ages. However, the Thoge town has only negative relations with Kinokawa. In addition, although the area along Hashimoto River was in danger of the river flooding ; an old Takano highway together as the stage developed. In addition, in the area along Hashimoto River, was in danger of the river flooding, but that area along the fermer Kohoya Kido developed together as a stage.