a historical study of architecture on the provisional Diet Building in Japan
Project/Area Number |
17560579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Showa Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Masaaki Showa Women's Junior College, Professor, 文化創造学科, 教授 (00183103)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Diet Building / Ende / Bockmann / German roof frame / restoration / roof plan / roofing / roof truss / シュテークミュラー / 錦絵 / 小屋組 |
Research Abstract |
The first Diet Building in Japan was built in 1890 but in a short time burnt down. The purposes of this study are ; 1. to clarify all the processes of plans from the first design (European style), the second one (semi-European style) until the building was finished as the provisional Diet Building, the plan of which was discovered in 2004 in Chiba. 2. to explain the wooden roof truss of that building and to reconstruct it, referring to colored woodblock prints and copperplate prints of that building and to other examples with similar construction in Japan and Germany. 3. to propose a restoration plan of the roof of that building. The first plan of the Diet Building was designed by Paul Kohler, who worked at the architectural firm Ende & Bockmann in Berlin. The provisional Diet Building was completed by Adolf Stegmuller at the same firm and Shigenori Yoshii. Though the scale of that building was reduced sharply and the construction was changed to wood from brick, with regard to the room arrangement both of the plans were very similar; accordingly, the idea of the first plan designed by Kohler still existed. The roof truss used in the building was called the "German roof frame" and was a composite construction reinforced with iron tie bars. We can find several parallels in festival halls of those days in Germany. The reason seems to be that both of them were temporary buildings. For the restoration of the roof plan of that building, the present writer made a model of the House on a scale of 1 to 50, referring to the detailed measurements, contained in the initial plan and the completion plan. Furthermore, the whole plan for the roof is drawn, comparing the only exterior photograph of the building with the model.