Development of magnetostrictive foil with nano multilayer-hetero magnetic domain driven by lower magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Teiko  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Professer (10003328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Yasubumi  Hirosaki University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Professer (20133051)
ONO Tosiro  Hirosaki University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Professer (30374812)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetostriction / Bimorph multi-layers / actuator / micro-gas-valve / lower magnetic field / バイモルフタイプ / 振動型アクチュエータ素子 / マイクロバルブ / 複合膜・物性 / ナノ多層膜 / 振動型アクチュエータ / マイクロデバイス / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
1. Giant magnetostrictive Fe-Ga alloys are expected as actuator/sensor materials with high respective velocity and huge stress created by the magnetostriction. In order to develop magnetostrictive material induced by low magnetic field, we investigated magnetostrictive (positive magnetostriction / negative magnetostriction) bimorph-layers, that is, Fe_<80>Ga_<20> ribbon (146 μm)/ Ni (14 μm) film by magnetron sputtering system. The Fe_<80>Ga_<20> ribbon was prepared by rapidly solidification. Magnetostrictive property of the cantilever-type foil was measured using an optical lever method. Displacement of the upper part of the foil with length of 22 mm was 530 pin under low steady magnetic field of 40 kAm^<-1> and exhibits.- little hysteresis. These magnetostrictive properties also are maintained under low frequency of alternating magnetic field. Moreover, the displacement of the foil at the mechanical resonance frequency exhibits a peak and reaches to 2.0 mm at week magnetic field of 50 Oe.
2. The, magnetostrictive bimorph-layers was applied to micro-gas valve. These cantilever-type actuators can be bent by applying magnetic field parallel to length. A point of the actuator displaced about 300 μm under 500 Oe. The opening and closing action of a gas-valve consisted of magnetostrictive actuator can be controlled remotely by magnetic fields. Flow rate of gas can be driven 50 to 0 cc min^<-1> upon increasing magnetic field to 3500e. Response time after applying of magnetic field is below 0.15 sec, it is fast: