Formation Region of Monophase with Cubic SpineL-type Structure in Mn-Fe-Ni Ternary System and Electrical Properties of Sintered-bodies Prepared from the Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takashi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (80240216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Takeshi  National University Corporation Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor (40134895)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMn-Fe-Ni Monophase Cubic Spinel-type Oxides / Sintered Body with Spinel-type Oxide / Phase Diagram / Electrical Conductivity / Seebeck Coefficient / Small Polaron Hopping Mechanism / Thermistor / スピネル単一相 / Mn-Fe-Ni 3成分系酸化物 / 焼結体 / 電気的特性 / Mn-Fe-Ni3成分系酸化物
Research Abstract
First object of this study is to define the composition area of cubic spinel-type monophase oxide composed of Mn-Fe-Ni ternary system. The second is to investigate the preparation method for sintered bodies consisting of monophase with cubic spinel-type structure. The third is to evaluate the electrical properties of the sintered bodies. The region to be cubic spinel monophase at 1000℃ was recognized to be near on the line connecting the points of Mn:Fe:Ni=2.25:0:0.75 and 0.5:1.5:1. The bodies, in which a couple of oxides different from the crystal structure were contained, heated at 1400℃ for sintering were confirmed to be converted to monophase cubic spinel-type oxides by heat treatment at 1000℃ for 48 h in air. The electrical conductivities increased exponentially with increasing temperature, indicating that these oxides have intrinsic NTC thermistor characteristics. The electrical properties of the oxides were evaluated to be more stable compared to one on the market in measurement at 700℃ in nitrogen. It was concluded from the mobility and its temperature dependence that the electrical conduction is based on the small polaron hopping mechanism.