Development of material atlas of DLC with pay attention to density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Junichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70272862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDETOSHI Saitho  Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80250984)
HARUHIKO Ito  Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70201928)
SHIGEO Oshio  Nagaoka University of Technology, Staff of Instruction Department, 工学部, 教務職員 (90160473)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsXRR / solid state properties of surface & interface / DLC / density / CVD / XRR / アモルファスカーボン / マテリアルアトラス
Research Abstract
We could get X-ray reflectometry (XRR) by devising a slit and mensuration with general X-ray diffraction device with fixed target X-ray tube. It investigated about the density, a film thickness and the precision of the surface coarseness more. When it was compared with (100) Si, the precision of the density was 0.3% of the errors as that result. When it was compared with ellipsometry method, a film thickness was within 10%. The difference was about 10% when surface roughness was confirmed by the atomic force microscope observation method. But, there was a limitation in the test portion, and found that surface roughness was necessary in the 5 nm following. As for the XRR method with general X-ray diffraction device with fixed target X-ray tube, it found that it was a very excellent method in comparison with other density, a film thickness and the surface roughness mensuration.
Carbon films were deposited by the electrolytic method, the applide voltage increased with the refractive index and the density of the carbon films decreased. When a electrode spacing (D) is 1.0 mm, the density and the refractive index of the carbon films were higher than the films synthesized from D =0.5 mm. That action wasn't dull though it rose when the density of a film rose as for the refractive index of a carbon film. As for this, we can concidered that the surface of the carbon film becomes rough caused by the rise in applied voltage and the refractive index decreases. Therefore, We had to take the roughness of the films into consideration as a parameter, too, and found that a refractive index didn't depend on only the density of the films as for the refractive index of the films.