| Project/Area Number |
17560596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA Yuji Nagoya Univ, EcoTopia Sci.Inst, Associate Prof., エコトピア科学研究所, 助教授 (50262879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Tsuneo Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Engn., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90135319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Specific Heat Capacity / Ceramics / High Temperature Property / Phase Transition / 熱容量 / 高温 / 熱量計 / 導電率 |
| Research Abstract |
Improvements of direct heating pulse calorimeter (DHPC) have done. Details is shown below as : (1) maximum measurement temperature up to 2000 K (2) improve the precision (3) expansion of measuring objects To heat up to 2000 K, the material of main heater was changed from tantalum to carbon composite (C/C). To avoid the reaction between thermocouple and sample at high temperatures, a pyrometer was considered a good for the contactless temperature sensor. We studied the performance of a multi wave pyrometer to decide an absolute temperature exactly. However the time resolution of the multi wave pyrometer was not fast enough. Therefore the high-speed single wave pyrometer was used at the same time with the multi wave pyrometer. It had been difficult to measure heat capacities of the high resistant sample and/or small samples with DHPC. In this study a sample of Sr(Zr,Y)O_3 which had a electrical conductivity about 11.3×10^<-6>Sm^<-1> was tried to measure heat capacity and indicated successful result. Meanwhile, the heat capacity for a small sample of HfHx (1mm×1mm×15mm) could be measured.