Irradiation temperature dependence of advanced semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDOU Tomohiro  Kumamoto National College of Technology, 一般科目, Associated Professor (90225160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronics Engineering, Professor (80152271)
HAYAMA Kiyoteru  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronics Engineering, Associated Professor (00238148)
SHIGAKI Kazusada  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronics Engineering, Associated Professor (50044722)
TETSUYA Hakata  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronics Control, Associated Professor (60237899)
TAKAKURA Kenichiro  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronics Engineering, Associated Professor (70353349)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsproton / radiation damage / SiGe / MOSFET / 電子線 / 高温照射 / SiGe / SiC
Research Abstract
In the project, the degradation of the electrical performance and the generated lattice defects in Si diodes, MOS (Metal Oxide Semiconductor) FETs, SiC transistors and SiGe diode, subjected to high energy electrons, and protons, were investigated as a function of irradiation temperature or flux
The main conclusions which can be made from the research project:
1. The macroscopic device performance of Si diode is degraded by low temperature (LT) irradiation. Two radiation induced electron capture levels (Ec-0:22eV and Ec-0:40eV) can be observed by DLTS in case of low temperature neutron irradiation. The recovery of the radiation-induced damage is suppressed during LT irradiation.
2. The degradation of 2-MeV electron-irradiated C-doped SiGe diodes was investigated. At the highest fluence studied (1x10^<16> e/cm^2), a different behavior of the reverse current with junction area was observed. DLTS spectra show that a broad peak is observed for p+/n and n+/p diodes after 1x10^<15> e/cm^2 electron irradiation. The degradation of the diodes is mainly attributed to the radiation-induced defects in SiGe layer
3. In case of 4H-SiC metal Schottky field effect transistors, which are irradiated at room temperature with 2-MeV electrons, no performance degradation is observed by 1x10^<15> e/cm^2, while a slight increase of the linear drain current together with a decrease of the threshold voltage are noticed for lx10's e/cm^2. The degradation for low electron fluence is mainly attributed to the radiation-induced decrease of the Schottky barrier height at the gate contact. For exposures over lx 10^<16> e/cm^2, the drain current and transconductance decrease. Although no electron capture levels are observed before irradiation, three electron capture levels are induced after irradiation. The observed increase of the channel resistance is due to the induced lattice defects creating electron traps.