Research about fictionalization of composites including a small amount of vapor grown carbon fiber by magnetic or electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tatsuhiro  Yamagata University, Graduate school of science and engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60344818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONETAKE Koichiro  Yamagata University, Graduate school of science and engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143085)
ISHIKAWA Masaru  Yamagata University, Graduate school of science and engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30007190)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVapor grown carbon fiber / Magnetic / Electric / Orientation / Composite / Dispersion / Anisotropic diamagnetic property / Melt mixing / 気相成長酸素繊維 / 複合 / 分散 / 異方性磁化率 / 溶融混合
Research Abstract
Major research results of this projects entitled with "Research about fictionalization of composites including a small amount of vapor grown carbon fiber by magnetic or electric field" are the following points :
1.Fundamental orientation property of vapor grown carbon fiber(VGCF)
1.1 Establishment of dispersion method and length analysis
VGCFs as received has lump structure but a simple dispersion method was established without breaking VGCFs, resulting in the possibility of measurement of VGCF length and its distribution. The length change during melt mixing was quantitatively analyzed. The electric conductivity of composites was evaluated. The relationship among length of VGCFs, electric conductivity, melt mixing were investigated
1.2 Fundamental orientation property under magnetic field
Through rotational speed analysis of a single VGCF (well dispersed state, very low concentration) in polymeric matrix, magnetic anisotropic property was determined. In addition, structural development of VGCF under magnetic field was investigated
1.3 Fundamental orientation property under electric field
Through rotational speed analysis of a single VGCF (well dispersed state, very low concentration) in polymeric matrix, magnetic anisotropic property was determined. In addition, structural development of VGCF under electric field was investigated
2.Development of magnetic or electric processing apparatus
Match type magnetic or electric processing apparatus was developed and it was demonstrated to produce polymeric film including VGCFs oriented under magnetic or electric field. The films show transparent electro conductive (thickness direction about 10ohm-cm, only with 0.2wt% of VGCFs) property.