Fabrication of Biodegradable Fiber Reinforced Ti Functionally Graded Materials and Their Wear Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshimi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50231014)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMetallic Implant Material / Biodegradable Fiber / Functionally Graded Material / spark plasma sintering (SPS) / Wear / Porous Material / Ti / NaCl / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 異方性 / 摩耗 / 硬さ
Research Abstract
Ti and Ti alloys are particularly attractive materials as the metallic implant-material. This is because that these alloys have low shear modulus and the good biological compatibility with bone. However, interfacial adhesion ability of bone and Ti alloy is low. As improvement method of the interfacial adhesion ability, bioaffinity material like hydroxyapatite has been coated on surface of the Ti alloys. However, such bioaffinity materials have low strength and wear resistance. In this study, Ti composites containing biodegradable poly-L-lactic-acid (PLLA) fiber were fabricated by spark plasma sintering (SPS) method. The PLLA fiber plays a role as reinforcement in Ti matrix, and can be gradually decomposed inside body with progress of time. By the decomposition of PLLA, pore is generated in Ti matrix, and bone simultaneously penetrates into the pore. Therefore, tightly bond between bone and Ti matrix can be expected. Using the Ti-PLLA composites fabricated by SPS method, microstructural observation and mechanical tests were performed. It was found that Ti-PLLA composite has laminate-layer structure with plate-like shape PLLA. Hardness and wear behavior of Ti-PLLA composite has anisotropy due to its structure. However, strength of the Ti-PLLA composite is low because of the imperfect sintering of Ti matrix. Since sintering of Ti matrix can be improved by changing the temperature of SPS, Ti-PLLA composite with anisotropic mechanical properties can be expected by SPS method.