X-ray high temperature in-situ stress measurement of fiber or powder reinforced plastic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masayuki  Kobe City College of Technology, Department of Mechanical engineering, Assistant Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (80332047)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsX-ray stress measurement / Transmission method / Fiber reinforced plastic material / High temperature in-situ measurement / Stress estimation / 高分子材料 / 繊維強化材料
Research Abstract
X-ray stress measurement with sin^2Ψ method is one of useful tools to detect residual stresses in manufactured products. In this study, the residual stresses in the tungsten fiber reinforced polyethylene composite were examined by X-ray stress measurement technique. The transmission diffraction method was employed in residual stress measurement of polyethylene matrix. The X-ray elastic constant of high density polyethylene (HDPE) which formed matrix of the composite was estimated before residual stress measurement. The results of sin^2Ψ diagram with transmission method show good linearity under the several tensile loading. After that the residual stresses in the composite were investigated for HDPE matrix phase. From the measurement results, the tensile residual stresses existed in fiber longitudinal direction and compressive ones in transverse direction for HDPE matrix.