Design and Synthesis of Organo-Transition Metal Complexes for Phosphorescence
Project/Area Number |
17560609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OI Shuichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (00241547)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Organo-transition metal complex / Arylpyridine / Arylpyrazole / Carbene ligand / Phosphorescence / Organic electroluminescence device / カルベン錯体 / 燐光発光 / 白金 |
Research Abstract |
1. Ruthenium-catalyzed efficient synthesis of functionalized arylpyridines has been developed. The reaction of arylpyridines with aryl bromides in the presence of a ruthemium-phosphine complex and K_2CO_3 in NMP gave ortho-aylated arylpyridines in good yield. 2. A number of platinum(II) complexes having 2-(2'-arylphenyl) pyridines were prepared and examined their luminescent character. The complex having 2-(2'-xylyl) pyridine showed a good quantum yield. 3. A practical synthetic method for platinum(II) 1-phenylpyrazolate complexes has been developed. The reaction of PtCl_2 and excess amount of 1-phenylpyrazole in the presence of Na_2CO_3 at 200 ℃ for 25 h gave bis (1-phenylpyrazolyl) platinum in 33% yield. 4. Novel Au(III) complexes with arylpyridine ligands have been synthesized. Luminescence of these complexes were also observed. 5. A number of platinum(II) complexes having N-heterocyclic carbene ligands have been synthesized. Some of these complexes showed luminescent character.