Project/Area Number |
17560610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Keiichi Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research・Tohoku University, Associate Professor (70302205)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | high magnetic field / powder X-ray diffraction / crystal structure / magnetic refrigerant / lst-order phase transition / magnetocaloric effect / structural transformation / 高磁気熱量材料 / 包晶反応 / スピン再配列 / X線回折装置 / 磁気体積効果 / 磁気冷凍 / 低温 / 高磁気熱材料 / 高磁歪材料 / 磁場誘起形状記憶強磁性体 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, I have studied novel magnetic refrigerants by high X-ray diffraction measurements. I have clarified some topics as follows: 1. I observed a field-induced magnetic and structural transition on large magnetocaloric material MnFeP_0.5As_0.5. The material has a hexagonal structure and shows that the parameters a and c deform by 0.5% and 1.0%, respectively, by magnetic field. 2. Large magnetocaloric material Gd_5(GeFe)Si_2 shows a structural transformation from a monoclinic structure to an orthorhombic structure by high magnetic field. 3. I observed a field-induced reverse martensitic transformation from an orthorhombic structure to a cubic structure in large magnetocaloric material Ni_<50>Mn_<36>Sn_<14>. 4. The ferromagnetic shape memory alloy Ni_<50>Mn_<36>Sn_<14> shows a large magnetoresistance effect accompanied by the field-induced reverse martensitic transformation. 5. I revealed the magnetic and thermoelectric properties of magnetic shape memory alloy Ni_<50>Mn_<36>Sn_<14> in high magnetic fields. 6. I observed a metamagnetic (1st-order) transition of MnBi at high temperature of 630 K by high magnetic fields. 7. MnBi shows a large magnetocaloric effect at the 1st-order magnetic transition temperature. By applying high magnetic field, the 1st-order magnetic transition temperature of MnBi increases at the rate of 2 KT^<-1>. 8. Magnetic field and pressure induced magnetic transitions were observed in DyB_2C_2 below 10 K.