INTERPHASE BOUNDARY STRUCTURE AND HABIT PLANE OF LENTICULAR MARTENSITE IN IRON-BASED ALLOYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKI Tadashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPT. MATER. SCI. AND ENG., PROFESSOR., 工学研究科, 教授 (10026247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古原 忠  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50221560)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMARTENSITE / HABIT PLANE / INTERPHASE BOUNDARY STRUCTURE / LATTICE INVARIANT SHEAR / MID-RIB / 薄板状マルテンサイト / 格子不変変形 / ミドリブ / レンズマルテンサイト / 鉄合金 / 異相界面構造 / 変態双晶 / 結晶学的方位関係
Research Abstract
In iron-based alloys, the morphology of martensite changes from lath to lenticular and thin plate with a decrease in Ms temperature. In the present study, in order to make clear the reason of martensite morphology change, substructure and crystallographic features such as habit plane, orientation relationship, interphase boundary structure, etc) were observed in detail by means of transmission electron microscopy using mainly Fe-Ni alloys. Main results obtained are as follows.
1.Lenticular martensite plate consists of three parts, i.e., (1)the mid-rib which is completely twinned, (2)the twinned region in which some twins are extended from the midrib, (3)the untwined region which contains a high density of dislocations. Midrib is the region at which the transformation is initiated, and has the same morphology (thin plate) and crystallography ({3,10,15}habit plane, G-T orientation relationship) as those of thin plate martensite.
2.The orientation relationship of lenticular martensite is G- … More T at the mid-rib but gradually deviates towards K-S near the M/A interface. This change is related to the change in the substructure of martensite.
3.Although the interface of lenticular martensite is usually smooth in the scale of optical microscopy, it becomes irregular when the Ms temperature is increased near room temperature, and exhibits many {225}A facets. The {225}A plane corresponds to the habit plane of lath martensite.
4.The interphase boundary of lenticular martensite consists of two sets of screw dislocations which accommodate transformation strain. This boundary structure is same as that of lath martensite.
5.It was concluded that the change of marteniste morphology results from the change in the mode of lattice invariant shear during transformation. Martensite morphology becomes thin-plate when the twinning occurs, and the lath shape when the slip occurs. When the lattice invariant shear changes from twinning to slip during the growth, morphplogy of martensite becomes lenticular. Less