DEVELOPMENT OF ONE CHAMBER TYPE METHANE-AIR FUEL CELL BASED ON PROTON CONDUCTING OXIDE ELECTROLYTE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2007)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Sadae  Tohoku University, Tohoku university, Institute for materials research, Professor Emeritus (80005892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Toetsu  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor (50125580)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOne chamber type fuel cell / Methane-air fuel / Solid oxide electrolyte / Ceramet electrode / 一室型燃料 / メタン-空気混合ガス燃料 / Ce_<0.8>Sm_<0.2>O_<1.9>electrolyte / Ru-SDC cermets anode / 燃料電池 / メタン-酸素混合ガス燃料 / プロトン導電性電解質 / BaZr_<1-x>Y_xO_<3-x / 2> / Pd膜アノード
Research Abstract
Based on a solid oxide electrolyte, Ce_<0.8>Sm_<0.2>O_<1.9>, one chamber type methane-air fuel cells have been constructed. Fuel cells based on a Ce_<0.8>Sm_<0.2>O_<1.9> electrolyte gave current-voltage performances significant better than those of a comparable cell based on a perovskite solid electrolyte such as BaZr_<0.8>Y_<0.2>O_<2.9>. The performance of fuel cells were governed by the catalytic activity of the both electrode and the conductivity of the electrolyte.
The fuel cells based on Ce_<0.8>Sm_<0.2>O_<1.9> electrolyte of 0.3 mm thickness generated 100 and 175 mA at a terminal voltage of 500 mV at temperatures of 700 and 750 ℃, respectively. In the methane-air fuel cell, the carbon deposition on the anode surface coming from the thermal decomposition of methane was serious problem. The coating of 1%Ru/Al_2O_3 catalysts coating on the anode component prevented the carbon deposition and maintained the stability of the methane-air fuel cell.