Research about addition of catalyst function on SiC thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masaki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Assistant Principal Researcher, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (90354943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masahito  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Principle Researcher, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40354948)
YAMAMOTO Shunya  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Assistant Principal Researcher, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70354941)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSilicon Carbide / Ceramic thin film / Ion beam irradiation / Gas separation / Organic-inorganic conversion / Si-based polymer / 有機-無機変換 / イオン注入 / 水素分離 / 触媒
Research Abstract
Silicon carbide (SiC) thin film synthesized from polycarbosilane (PCS) as a ceramic precursor polymer has a excellent heat-resistance and corrosion resistance, and the coating is potentially useful as a hydrogen gas separation filters. But a current subject is improvement of its gas permeability and separation ratio. So we investigated possibility of gas penetrability control of SiC film using the hydrocracking catalyst layer formation by platinum ion implantation and the formation of nano hall structure by transmission of the various kinds of high energy ion beam.
SiC film was synthesized from cross linked PCS thin film on the porous alumina substrate. As a result of X-ray diffraction spectrometry and rutherford backscattering spectrometry, it became clear that the SiC thin film has the amorphous structure containing oxygen. The amorphous SiC structure with low density compared with SiC ceramics fired at high temperature, it shrank by ion beam with high energy enough for transmission the thin film, therefore the amount of nano hole in the amorphous SiC which hydrogen could pass was decreased. In the case of the platinum ion implantation to make hydrocracking catalyst layer, the permeability of the hydrogen and nitrogen gases had decreased further. It is thought that this reason is that the density of the limited part of the SiC thin film by the platinum ion implantation is increasing.