Development of extrusion・ECAP one body type severe plastic working process with high plastic deformability to magnesium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FURUI Mitsuaki  University of Toyama, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (90262972)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsextrusion / ECAP / severe plastic deformation / magnesium-lithium alloy / superplastic property / grain refinement / 超塑性特性 / ミクロ組織観察
Research Abstract
Extrusion ・ECAP one body type severe plastic process with high plastic deformability to magnesium alloys was developed and was investigated about its working conditions for fabricating high quality materials with fine microstructure and excellent superplastic properties. Suitable working condition obtaining fine microstructure was 36:1 of reduction of area, 90 degree of shear angle, 1mm/s of working rate and 293K of working temperature. Following this suitable working condition, a Mg-8mass%Li alloy exhibited superplasticity at a testing temperature of 473K. A maximum fracture elongation was 1610% attained with an initial strain rate of 1.5×10^<-4> s^<-1>. This elongation was 1.6 times compared with the case of separate working of extrusion and ECAP. The strain rate sensitivities under the optimum superplastic conditions were measured as about 0.7. Significant phase refinement and dispersion were achieved in a cast Mg-8%Li alloy through processing by this developing process. Extrusion ・ECAP one body type severe plastic process was demonstrated through this research for superplastic working of magnesium alloys with high speed, low temperature and cavity-less.