Project/Area Number |
17560641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Akira Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (70257103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDOU Emi MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Faculty of Engineering, Technician (60398899)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | aluminum / environmental priority type / alukaline / chemical polishing / nano laver / network structure / nano structure / optical characteristic / EELS / ナノインデンテーション |
Research Abstract |
A) The optimum condition of chemical polishing of for green environment aluminum with using an alkali solution was studied. Nano-structure analysis was carried out for the obtained surface film by using TEM, GD-OES, SEM, etc. As the results, it was summarized as follows. 1. The condition to obtain comparable degree of brilliant as well as use of conventional way could be found. 2. The density of the film formed by alkali polishing was lower than that by acid solution. The thicknesses of the film formed by alkali polishing and acid polishing were 6-8 nm and 10-16 nm respectively. 3. The existence of the hydroxyl group in the film formed by alkali polishing was less than that by acid solution. 4. The layer obtained both polishing consists of a three phase structure with Al(OH)_3, Al_2O_3 and Al(OH)_3. 5. The formation of a network structure in the film formed by the polishing did not depend on the structure of the substrate. B) To clarify an optical property, the absolute reflectance of both polished samples were measured with change of incident and a reflected angle of the light as the wavelength is between 190nm and 2500nm. As the results, it was confirmed as follows. 1. The intensity of the reflected light from the surface polished by the alkali solution depended little on the incident angle of the light. The intensity of the reflected light on the acid polished surface decreased as decrease of incident and a reflected angle of the light. 2. The diffuse reflectance of the film formed by the alkali polishing was approximately 50% of that formed by the acid polishing.