Development of Remote Sound Velocity Measurement for Detection of Harden Layers on Metal Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akihiko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Researcher (90370452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yukihiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Researcher (50446407)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswork hardening layer / stress corrosion cracking / laser acoustic velocity measurement / stimulated brillouin scattering / diagnostic technology of a nuclear reactor / diffractive grating / optical fiber / laser processing / 音速測定 / 原子炉の安全性 / 診断技術 / 金属加工 / 加工硬化 / レーザー計測 / 弾性波
Research Abstract
We manufactured FBG by the non-heat process which used femto-second ultra-fast pulsed laser. Processing and a high temperature examination were previously done with the quartz board, and it checked that grating structure was tolerant to 950℃. As a result, we confirmed that the trial production of a heat-resistant FBG sensor was possible, with the combination of ultra-fast pulsed laser and the processing technology in a microscope.