Research for development of micro heat exchanger using heat storage microcapsule-water slurry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Masafumi  Yamagata university, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90107178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKANAI Hideki  Yamagata university, Faculty of Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30272082)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCompact heat exchanger / Latent heat storage material / Heat storage capsule / Heat transfer coefficient / Solid-liquid multiphase flow / 蓄熱微粒子 / 熱物性値
Research Abstract
An experimental investigation was performed to clarify the heat transfer characteristics of thermal storage micro capsule-water slurry, which was dispersed micro-capsulated phase change particles in water, through a capillary. First, the physical properties such as the density, thermal conductivity, specific heat etc. of thermal storage particle were comprehended from the measurement results of the physical properties of the slurry. From the flow experiments in a capillary, it was confirmed that the thermal storage particle slurry were power low fluid and the apparent viscosities of slurry were obtained.
Next, the heat transfer experiments were carried out for the slurry in the capillary. As a result, the heat transfer coefficient under the phase change condition was found to increase up to twice of the value under non-phase change condition. By the use of appropriate properties to define the non-dimensional parameters, it was found that the heat transfer coefficients of slurry were expressed well by the empirical correlation commonly used.