Gas and vapor separation process using surface-soaked liquid membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (50151494)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsliquid membrane / carbon dioxide / VOC / gas separation / microporous membrane / グリコール / 除湿 / 膜分離
Research Abstract
The surface-soaked liquid membrane was applied to separation processes of carbon dioxide and VOC vapors from air. The base material was a hydrophobic microporous membrane, Durapel membrane, Millipore, which surface was treated by a corona irradiation technique. The treated membrane had 54 mN/m surface tension in the top surface, while it had 21 mN/m surface tension in the bottom surface. This anisotropic structure on surface property of the microporous membrane enabled liquid membrane structure in one membrane. The surface-soaked liquid membrane was able to apply to a vacuum mode gas and vapor permeation. A flat type membrane module of 30cm x 30cm was developed for gas and vapor separation applications. Main application of the surface-soaked liquid membrane in this study was carbon dioxide separation. The liquid membrane with diglycolamine liquid proved having over 20 separation factor for carbon dioxide/nitrogen mixture and carbon dioxide/methane mixture. The amine liquid membrane was applied to a carbon dioxide enriched air feed process. The equipment with the liquid membrane module and a vacuum. pump could feed carbon dioxide enriched air of over 2000ppm. An analytical model of the process with permeability was developed for process design. This carbon dioxide enriched air feed process will be applied to a green house with artificial illumination. The liquid membrane process with triethylene glycol liquid was also applied to a removing process of VOC vapor from air. The membrane module was effectively removed ethanol, methanol, benzene vapors from air. The separation factor for VOC vapor over air was over 1000 for the triethylene glycol liquid membrane. The application of liquid membrane process to VOC reduction will be also promising.