Removal of fine particle, smell and heavy metal by use of new type cyclone with spraying mist and electro potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30116694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kunihiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (60284163)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsParticle classification / Centrifugal force / Rotational field / Electrostatic force / Cyclone / Electrical mobility / Particle size / Collection efficiency / 環境浄化 / 集塵 / 電気泳動 / ミスト / 微粒子 / 帯電
Research Abstract
Experimental and numerical studies were conducted about the cut size control with modified dry-cyclone. New type of revised cyclone by use of mist spray showed high particle separation performance compared to the conventional cyclone. By use of the apex cone at the inlet of dust box, it is possible to decrease the fluid velocity component in the dust box and to reduce the re-entrainment of particles from the dust box. The cut size indicated the minimum value for the specific height of the apex cone. The optimum apex cone height changed to the lower position as the cyclone inlet velocity increases. The effect of the apex cone increased under low inlet flow velocity condition. The optimum apex cone angle was about 70 deg.
Classification performance of modified cyclone by use of an additional fluid in upper cylindrical part was also examined. By selecting a special part of additional flow position, it was possible to reduce the cut size with the increase of additional flow rate. Three dimensional numerical simulation were also conducted and compared with the experimental data.
In order to classify fine particles and heavy metal in slurry flow, horizontal type water sieve with electro-potential applied to flow is newly developed. The experimental classification performances were compared with numerical calculation. Test particles used were pure silica with mass median diameter of 4.1 μm. Effects of inlet flow rate, slurry concentration, applied potential on particle classification were also examined. It is found that the newly developed water sieve is quite effective to separate fine particle and heavy metal.