Continuous preparation of the mono-core coating of particle using the spouted bed with draft tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IJICHI Kazuya  Kagoshima University, Fac. of Eng., Professor (60041555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Toshio  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor (60133097)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFine Particle Coating / Surface Modification / Functional Fine Particle / Spouted Bed / Draft-Tube / Mono-core Coating / Titanium Fine Powder / Handling / 超微粒子 / チタニア
Research Abstract
According as the development of new materials proceeds, the demand of minimization of raw materials and improvement of the surface characteristics of solid particles are raised up. If the mono-core coating of fine particle is achieved, it means that useful fine materials with difficult handling are coated on the seed particle with easy handling. This condition means that the application range extends as functional fine particle, furthermore, it seems to be able to efficiently carry out the addition of the new function in these materials.
In this experiment, the preparation of functional fine particle with the environmental cleanup function was tried by coating substrates such as Shirasu particles and glass beads with good handling ability with titanium fine particles which have environmental cleanup function but have strong cohesive property.
As a result, by installing Teflon tube with the water repellency to the tip of draft tube, continuous coating operation of 300 minutes would be pos … More sible, due to the choking of the tube was suppressed. Then, regardless of degree of polymerization of PVA and type of the seed particle, it was possible to coat the titanium fine particles at the 90% of the seed particle surface. And the preparation particle was excited by the ultraviolet irradiation by fluorescent lamp, and it was confirmed that there was the activity with the photocatalyst in decoloring the methylene blue which passed in the preparation particle bed. By flowing standard gas of methylene through the fixed bed of the preparation particle, photocatalyst performance of the particles were examined. Due to the binder liquid has covered over the titanium, decomposition reaction in short time could not be observed. Then it was found that selection of the appropriate binder liquid was necessary. By the fluidization test of the preparation particle, it was found that the exfoliation rate of the adhesive titanium fine particle was about 30%. The exfoliation rate was comparatively small, then it was proven that the ability as a photocatalyst of the preparation particle seems to have not been lost. Then the removal operation of the environmental pollutant using fluidized bed operation could be expected. Less