A design of refrigerating system with earth-friendly working fluids mainly composed of carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tomoya  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (40246848)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscarbon dioxide / working fluid / lubricant / Mollier chart / dimethy ether / Tetraethylene glycol / 液密度 / 溶解度 / P-V-T関係
Research Abstract
P-V-T relationship was measured for propane, butane and dimethylether in the temperature range from 350 to 450 K, and the equation of states were constructed for dimethylether. P-V-T relationship was also measured for a binary mixture composed of carbon dioxide and dimetylether, with the mole fraction of dimetylether 46.36 mol%, at 377.59 K, because dimethylether has a similar physical property to that of conventional refrigerants. Using the P-V-T data, a binary interaction parameter, in the mixing rule of equation of state, was optimized. For the four pure substances, carbon dioxide, propane, butane and dimetylether, Mollier diagram, which is mutual relations among pressure, temperature, enthalpy and entropy, was drawn by applying thermodynamic relations. For the mixture, bubble point pressure, solubility, and vapor-liquid equilibrium, were also measured. Conventional mixing rule and Cosmo-Rs method are available in the systems, and they provided good reproducibility. To determine a suitable lubricant, the solubility of carbon dioxide was measured in some olygomers, and commercially purchased lubricating oils. As a results, tetraethylene glycol has a suitable properties for the new refrigerants. Finally, for a gas mixture, carbon dioxide + dimethl ether with demethyether of 8.00 mol %, a necessary thrust power was evaluated under the assumption of the hypothetic refrigerating system repeating isentropic / isothermal compression and expansion between 322.04 K, 4 MPa and 377.59 K, 20MPa. The calculation shows the effectiveness of adding dimetyletheer, and the power is slightly smaller than that of pure carbon dioxide.