Project/Area Number |
17560667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TOCHIGI Katsumi Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor (70060027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Kiyofumi Nihon University, Junior College, Professor (50186508)
MATSUDA Hiriyuki Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Asistantt Professor (50339256)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Ionic Liquids / Phase Equilibria / Transport Property / Thermodynamic Fundamental Property / PCPCE・ASOGDB / Activity Coefficient Equation / Poly Expansion Equation / Reverse Design / 分離溶剤 / 粘度 / イオン伝導度 / 融点 / 無限希釈活量係数 / 液液平衡 / 測定 / 評価 / 推算 / ガスクロマトグラフ法 |
Research Abstract |
On the measurement, correlation and prediction of phase equilibria for ionic liquids, the following information was obtained. The references of physicochemical properties have been collected for the pure components and mixtures for ionic liquids, and the literature information of physical properties (thermodynamic fundamental properties, phase equilibria and transport properties) for 709 datasets have put in PCPCE・ASOGDB. The measure method of liquid-liquid equilibria and solid-liquid equilibria for ionic liquids-containing system have been improved. The binary mutual solubilities have been measured for [BMIM] [PF6]+1-butanol and [HMIM][PF6]+1-butanol systems, and it has been confirmed that both systems have upper critical solution temperatures. The correlation of experimental data have been made using activity coefficient models (NRT1 equation and UNIQUAC equation). The predictive method of physical properties has been developed using poly expansion method. Furthermore the recverse design procedure has been developed, we can find the ionic liquids with the specified numerical values of physical properties.