Project/Area Number |
17560668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Hiromitsu Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor (80016691)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | high pressure carbon dioxide / tri-chloro ethylene / equilibrium / mass transfer / viscosity / rotating viscosity meter / equation of state of Patel and Teja / mixing rule of Wilson / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / VOC / VOCの回収 / VOCの濃縮 / 超臨界二酸化炭素-トリクロロエチレン系平衡 / 加圧二酸化炭素 / 超臨界抽出 / 物質移動容量係数 / 気泡塔 / 地下水処理 |
Research Abstract |
Liquid phase viscosity for the system, sub-critical carbon dioxide and water was observed using the rotating cylinder-type device. The liquid phase viscosity increased with pressure up to 5 MPa., showing 30% higher value than water. Equilibrium concentrations for the system, super-critical, sub-critical or liquefied carbon dioxide and aqueous tri-chloro ethylene solution were determined using a circulation type equilibrium equipment. The observed equilibrium concentrations were correlated by the equation of state of Pate-Teja and by the mixing rule of Wilson. Volumetric mass transfer coefficient was determined under semi-batch and continuous operation and correlated as a function of superficial velocity of the dispersed phase, pressurized carbon dioxide. New method for recovering VOC from polluted ground water and concentration of the recovered VOC was proposed based on the pressure dependency of the distribution coefficient of VOC into the high pressure carbon dioxide.