Development of Asymmetric Permeative Membrane with high hydrogen selectivity and Its Application for Separation Membrane Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AIKOH Ryoko  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Technical Official, 工学部, 教務職員 (50244265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATATE Yasuo  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
YOSHIDA Masahiro  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50315397)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHydrogen Strage Alloy / Separation Membrane Reactor / Dehydrogenation of Hydrocarbon / Carbon Dioxide Hydrogenation / LaNi_5 / CaNi_5 / 二酸化炭素水素化反応 / 水素透過パラジウム膜 / セラミックス多孔性材 / 無電解メッキ法 / 電解メッキ / 飽和炭化水素脱水素反応特性
Research Abstract
A Separate type membrane reactor was developed for much effective reactor performance, in which the chemical reaction equilibrium could be moved toward the products side by adopting good combination of chemical reaction and separation process. Hydrogen strange metals were used as separation membrane material for developing a high performance reactor carrying out the hydrogenation between hydrocarbon and carbon dioxide. Experimental work for the practical use of the reactor was carried out to achieve the desired strength in membrane characteristics. In the palladium membrane, peel problems of membrane by carbonized matter propagation on the catalyst surface were observed, which are vital blows for use. Superior characteristics of LaNi5 and CaNi_5 were found on catalytic ability, selectivity in hydrogen permeation and cost performance.
In this study, Separation ability and reaction characteristics were investigated by adopting a continuous tubular type separation membrane reactor. In the reactor, dehydrogenation of saturated hydrocarbons, that is, methane, ethane, propane, n-butane and hydrogenation of carbon dioxide occurred at the other side. These performances were discussed by changing the operating conditions such as metal composition, membrane surface treatment, gas pressure, used gases and so on. Finally selectivity in hydrogen permeation was found for LaNi_5 and CaNi_5 as well as catalyst ability on the above reactions, so the possibility of the labo-scale reactor toward the application is apparent. Furthermore, the development for industrial equipment of the reactor would be expected by the improvements of membrane strength, contractior effects by repetition uses, permeation selectivity, catalyst ability and so on.