DEVELOPMENT OF ANEW FLUID-BED CATALYTIC REACTOR TO PRODUCE LIQUID FUELS FOR THE NEXT GENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAI Takami  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00177312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takeshige  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20041543)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFLUIDIZED BED / FUEL SYNTHESIS / CATALYTIC REACTION / VOLUME REDUCTION / HYDROGENATION / DEFLUIDIZATION / EMULSION PHASE / PARTICLE AGGLOMERATE / 固体触媒反応 / 粒子鬼
Research Abstract
Gas phase fluidized beds have been used for the synthesis of light hydrocarbon fuels from hydrogen and carbon monoxide. This is because that reaction heat can be easily removed and reaction temperature can be kept at a constant temperature in the reactor. However, the fluidization quality drastically decreased for the reaction involving a decrease in gas volume in the fluid bed. When the degree of the gas volume decrease is large, the gas supply from bubbles cannot compensate the volume decrease in the emulsion phase. Consequently, the voidage of the emulsion phase reduces and the decrease in the fluidity of the emulsion phase disturbs bubbles to rise. Finally, defluidization in the bed occurs. The reactor cannot be operated safely at these conditions. In the present study, the reaction conditions to keep the good fluidization quality were investigated. In the experiments, methane synthesis from hydrogen and carbon dioxide as a model reaction was carried out over Ni catalysts. The criterion for the stable operation was obtained based on the gas volume reduction rate and the ratio of gas volume. It was shown that the stable operation could not be established when the volume reduction rate was over 0.01 l/s and maximum volume ratio was below 0.9. In addition, the effects of internals were studied to improve the fluidization quality. The fractional open area of the sieve was 0.70. When one mesh plate was used, it is effective to prevent the generation of the defluidized part by breaking the generating defluidized part rather than by breaking the generated defluidized part. Therefore, the good fluidization could be established when the metal meshes were installed at 10-20 cm above the distributor and the intervals between the meshes were 10-20 cm.