Development of catalytic system with nano-cluster catalyst for restoration of ground water polluted by nitrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Toshio  HOKKAIDO Univ, Faculty of Env.Earth Sci., Prof, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40133095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yuichi  HOKKAIDO Univ, Faculty of Env.Earth Sci., Assoc.Prof, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助教授 (10374638)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspollution of groundwater / nitrate ion / ammonia / solid catalyst / selective reduction / Pd-Cu bimetal / cluster / hydrophobicity / 疎水性 / 硝酸還元 / Cu-Pd / 水素化 / 無害化 / 地下水
Research Abstract
Pollution of groundwater with nitrate (NO_3^-) is a widespread problem, since excess intake of nitrate causes blue baby syndrome for infants and diabetes and cancers. The major sources are agricultural practices (fertilizers and excretions of livestock), and the remediation of groundwater is urgent issue. The biological treatment, ion exchange, and reverse osmosis have still much issues. Recently catalytic hydrogenation of NO_3^-to N_2 have attracted much attention. It is necessary to reduce the levels of harmful components to the maximum allowable levels, 50, 0.1-3, and 0.5 ppm for nitrate, nitrite (NO_2^-), and NH_3.
We found that Cu-Pd clusters supported on active carbon are highly selective for the hydrogenation of NO_3^- to NO_2^- at high pH. On the other hand, Pd exchanged beta zeolite catalyzed selectively the hydrogenation of NO_2^- to N_2 and N_2O. From these findings, we were inspired in a two-stage process which allows catalysts optimized for each stage ; NO_3^-hydrogenation … More to NO_2^-in the first stage and NO_2^-hydrogenation in the second stage. Here we wish to report that the two-stage process consisting of Cu-Pd cluster/AC and Pd/beta-zeolite is promising for the purification of water contaminated nitrate. It should be emphasized that the concentration of NH_3 was only 0.7 and 0.6 ppm at 298 and 288 K, respectively which are very close to the allowable value (0.5 ppm) for drinking water.
Then a one-stage process aimed at drinking water using a single catalyst, the catalyst with acceptable activity, selectivity, and stability for the practical use is searched 2wt%Pd-1.2wt%Cu/mordenite (Si/Al=37) was highly selective to N_2 and N_2O, depressing NH_3 (5 ppm from 200 ppm of nitrate) and exhibited robust stability at 278-333 K. Cu-Pd/mordenites that were prepared by ion-exchange method. Recently, Pd-Cu/hydrophobic AC catalysts prepared from Pd-Cu cluster exhibited was found to be high active and selective, that is, be greatly suppressed for the formation of ammonia. Furthermore, this catalyst has worked even in the presence of sulfated ion and chloride ion. Less