Syntheses of diphenylmethane derivatives on solid acid catalysts with controlled hydrophobicity, acidity, and reaction space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Kiyoshi (2007)  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Department of Environmental Science, Professor (70234573)
難波 征太郎 (2005-2006)  帝京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80114883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGITA Tsuyoshi  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Department of Environmental Science, Associate Professor (80225127)
栗林 清  帝京科学大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70234573)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSolid acid catalyst / Bisphenol F / Metlylenedianiline / Tetramethylbisphenol F / Zeolite / Mesoporous molecular sieve / Formalin / Diphenylmethane derivative / テトラメチルビスフェノール / ゼオライト触媒 / メソポーラス触媒 / メソボーラス触媒 / 2,6-ジメチルフェノール / アニリン / ホルムアルデヒド / フェノール / 固体酸触媒 / ベータゼオライト / ビス(4-ヒドロキシフェニル)メタン
Research Abstract
Catalyst heterogenization in syntheses of chemicals by homogeneous catalyses is important from the viewpoint of green chemistry. The purpose of this study is to find suitable solid acid catalysts for the following three reactions in which homogeneous catalysts are used in practical processes:(1) Synthesis of bisphenol F from formaldehyde and phenol, (2) Synthesis of bis(4-hydroxy-3, 5-dimethylphenyl)methane from formaldehyde and 2, 6-dimethylphenol, (3) Synthesis of bis(4-aminophenyl)methane from formaldehyde and aniline. The catalysts examined were various types of zeolite and mesoporous aluminosilicate molecular sieves(Al-MCM-41). All the reactions were carried out in liquid phase at atmospheric pressure. Commercial phenol, 2, 6-dimethylphenol, aniline, and formalin were used as reactants without purification. It is clarified in this study that weak acid sites are responsible for three reactions because of a high reactivity of formaldehyde and the following catalysts and reaction conditions for each reaction are suitable. That is, for reaction (1) the suitable catalysts are high silica H-beta zeolite and Al-MCM-41 and a high phenol/formaldehyde ratio is required to attain a high selectivity, for reaction (2) the suitable catalyst is Al-MCM-41 and the selectivity is almost 100% at any reactant ratios, and for reaction (3) the active catalysts are Al-MCM-41 and H-beta and USY zeolites, the selectivity is affected by reaction spaces, and USY exhibits the highest selectivity.