Density Functional Method Estimation of Redox Potentials of Metals in Electrochemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASGI Hisayoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40128690)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStandard Redox Potential / Density Functional Method / Born-Haber Cycle / 溶媒効果 / Born-Haberサイクル
Research Abstract
The DFT method calculation was carried out to evaluate standard redox potential (SRP) for metal to metal cation and metal to metal complex systems. With the Born-Haber cycle, standard redox potential was composed of the cohesive energy, ionization energy, and solvation energy. The ligand exchange energy was added in case of metal complex. The solvent effects were incorporated by the self consistent reaction field theory at the level of the polarized continuum model (PCM). In the present project, following 21 ions were examined : Li^+, K^+, Ca^<2+>, Na^+, Mg^<2+>, Al^<3+>, Ti^<2+>, Mn^<2+>, Zn^<2+>, Cr^<3+>, Fe^<2+>, Co^<2+>, Ni^<2+>, Fe^<3+>, Cu^<2+>, Cu^+, Ag^+, Pd^<2+>, Pt^<2+>, Au^<3+>, Au^+. At the highest level of calculations, the geometry optimization and harmonic frequency analysis were evaluated under the PCM. Utilizing experimental values of the cohesive energy of metals, the standard deviations between the calculated and experimental SRP values were 0.20 to 0.27 V depending on the calculation levels and basis sets used. For three Ag complexes with CN^-, S_2O_3^<2->, and NH_3 ligands, the discrepancy was within 0.3 V.