Analysis of culture phase based on proteome analysis and control of extracellular enzyme production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technolog Grantin-Aid for
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Jun-ichi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prolswr, 工学部化学システム工学科, 教授 (30301980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Kiyoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assiatant, 工学部化学システム工学科, 助手 (90333666)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsproteome analysis / bioengineering / biotechnology / bioreactor / enzyme2-dimensional electrophoresis / 二次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to analyze culture phase based on informations obtained by intracelluar and extracelluar proteome analysis using a two dimensional electrophoresis (2 DE) and to control extracellular enzyme productions. Bacillus amyloliqucfaciens (ATCC 23350) was employed for the proteome analysis. Intracellular and extracelluar protein samples were taken from batch cultures at different physiological states including growth phase and a-amylase production phase. A novel 2 DE image analyzer was employed to analyze dynamic processes of 2 DE maps stained with silver nitrate. Using the novel image analyzer, overlapped protein spots on the 2 DE maps could be recognized as individual spots. The number of protein spots detected by the novel image analyzer was increased as compared with the conventional image analysis method. The detected protein spots were identified by use of the database of Bacillus subtilis proteins analyzed by a peptide mass fingerprinting. At the growth phase, proteins concerning glycolysis and TCA cycle were clearly identified, while extracellular proteins were not observed. However, at a-amylase production phase, many extracellular proteins were identified. Therefore, the culture phase was effectively analyzed at a protein level by proteome analysis using 2 DE.