Development of a culture process for preventing transformation of normal hepatic stem cells and its application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Taku  Sojo University, Dept of Applied Life Science, Professor, 生物生命学部, 教授 (10209538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEOKA Ryuichi  Sojo University, Dept of Applied Life Science, Professor, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70099076)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshepatic stem cell / hepatoblast / PIVKA-II / transformation / hybrid liposome / three dimensional culture / apoptosis / regenerative medicine / リボソーム / リポソーム
Research Abstract
For regenerative medicine, it is necessary that stem cells will be proliferated in vitro to be attained a required cell number for the cell therapy. If normal stem cells transform in propagation process, these cells can not be applicable to regenerative medicine for the risk of tumor genesis. In fact, the stem cells and transformed tumor cells have similar characteristics and makers. In this research, we studied on development of new culture process for preventing transformation of human hepatic stem cells (hepatoblasts) using PIVKA-II (abnormal prothrombin) as a transformation maker, which is clinical tumor maker of hepatocytes.
1, Effect of three dimensional culture on the transformation of hepatoblasts
Human hepatoblasts formed the three dimensional spheroid on the poly-L-glutamic acid coated dish. The PIVKA-II production rate of hepatoblasts was decreased and their transformation was prevented.
2, Effect of hybrid liposomes on the induction of apoptosis of transformed hepatoblasts
Hybrid liposomes developed by Prof. Ueoka et al., are known to induce apoptosis of transformed tumor cells, but not of normal cells. In this study, It was suggested that decrease of PIVKA-II production and apoptosis induction of hepatoblasts by the treatment of hybrid liposomes.
3, Effect of culture carriers on the transformation of hepatoblasts
For mass culture of human stem cells, it is necessary to study on material characteristics of culture carriers for preventing transformation of the cells. In this research, we examined several culture carriers. Macro porous carrier was better for cultivating human hepatoblasts at high density and preventing transformation of the cells.