Project/Area Number |
17560697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Seiya Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor (60203460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAJI Koji Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (60313467)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Aerospace engineering / Optimal control / Collision avoidance / Helicopter / Control engineering / 情報量フィードバック |
Research Abstract |
Utilization of helicopter in urban area is increasing because of its special flight performance. Collision avoidance guidance will play an important role in the future guidance of helicopters. All information of other aircraft is not always available for collision avoidance due to climate conditions or communication problems. Helicopter has to avoid other helicopter under such uncertain information conditions. This paper proposes that a controller uses the information amount as same as physical values. The helicopter changes the flight course to increase the information amount using dynamics of information. Collision avoidance law is adopted when approaching helicopters is recognized. Avoidance is to increase the minimum distance between two helicopters. Numerical simulations show that the helicopter using the information amount avoids the approaching one with safe distance. Numerical calculation algorithm is also developed in this research. Homotopy method is applied to design algorithm for an optimal trajectory of aircraft in an approach and landing phase. The trajectory is designed as a solution of a two-point boundary value problem. It is also important that aircraft follows the trajectory without high performance maneuver. The problem is defined as an optimal control problems that are required to be solved in a short time by an onboard computer. Numerical results show that homotopy method has advantage on onboard trajectory optimization.